We want you to be 100% delighted with your  purchase , so if you have any problems please contact us and we will endeavor to solve any problems. 

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website.  If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Woolly Mahoosive's relationship with you in relation to this website.

These terms of sale apply to all goods supplied by Woolly Mahoosive, whose office is at   Deighton YO196HQ.  We reserve the right to change these terms of sale without notice to you in relation to future sales.

Website disclaimers

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.  It is subject to change without notice.  Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.  It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly.  However, Woolly Mahoosive  takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Ordering

Making a purchase.  Just browse our store, and add any items that you wish to buy into the shopping cart.  After you have finished your selection, click on ‘Checkout’ and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to complete the order.  PLEASE NOTE,  Your mobile telephone number is required for shipping purposes.  DPD will send you a 1 hour delivery slot on the morning of your delivery. (UK and some parts of the EU).  Not only does providing your number aid you it also aids the courier if there are any problems.  Deliverychargeswill be calculated at the checkout. ( you can abandon your shopping cart if you do not wish to continue once these charges are calculated.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that the products displayed on our site are in stock; all goods are subject to availability.  If on receipt of your order the goods you have ordered are not available in stock, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Every effort is made to ensure that prices shown on the website are accurate at the time you place your order.  If an error is found, we will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price, or cancelling your order.

We accept payment by most major Credit and Debit Cards, and PayPal.  All orders on the website are managed by the Stripe payment system.  

When you receive confirmation of an order from us it is to indicate that we have received your order.  No contract exists between you and Woolly Mahoosive  for the sale of any goods until we have received and accepted your order and we have received payment in full (in cleared funds).  Once we do so, there is a binding legal contract between us.  By way of clarification, an acknowledgement of your order will be sent to you via e-mail when you place your order, but acceptance of your offer to buy the goods will not take place until after your payment is taken and you receive your acceptance e-mail.  It is at this point that a binding legal contract is created and any contract is subject to these Terms and Conditions.  The contract is subject to your right of cancellation.

 We cannot guarantee that  the colour you see on your computer screen will be exactly the same as the product in reality.  We offer  a swatch for you to verify the colours and feel of the yarn. 

Shipping & Delivery

Delivery costs will be calculated at checkout dependent on weight.   Every effort will be made to dispatch your order as soon as possible after your order has been accepted.  We try to dispatch all orders placed before 1 pm the same day.  During busy periods this may take another 24 hours.    Please note that orders dispatched on a Friday will be delivered on the follow Monday, unless a Mahoosive surcharge is paid. ( £7 for a Saturday Delivery in the UK)

Delivery to the rest of the world. Delivery charges will be calculated at checkout. If you require faster shipping then please get in touch for a quote. We aim to dispatch all orders placed before 10am GMT the same

Uk Standard Delivery. (by Weight)

up to .90 kg                  £4.00

1.9 kg  to 4.9kg          £6.50

4.9kg  to 14.5kg         £8.50

Over 14.5 kg                  £12.00

 

 

Delivery times for bespoke orders will be agreed with you when you order.

The goods you order will be delivered to the address you give when you place your order.  A signature may be required, depending on the delivery.  If delivery cannot be made to your address because there is no one available to receive the goods, the goods will be held at a local depot and you will be informed as to how you may collect the goods.

If delivery cannot be made to your address for reasons not under Woolly Mahoosives control we will inform you as soon as possible and alternative arrangements will be made.  We cannot be responsible for any delays in delivery caused by Royal Mail or other carrier and we will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through reasonable or unavoidable delay in delivery.

 

Returns & Replacements

We want you to be 100% happy with your purchase.

You have the right to cancel an order within seven days of receipt of the goods.  Should you wish to cancel your purchase within seven days, please contact us in writing via letter or email.  Unwanted goods should be sent back to us in unused, unopened and resalable condition within seven days of delivery and postage charges will be payable by the purchaser.

Bespoke, made to measure, items can only be returned if they are damaged.  We do not accept returns for bespoke items for any other reason.

Orders placed by credit or debit card from this web site will be refunded directly to your credit or debit card.  Orders placed by other means will be refunded by cheque.  We will refund payment for the goods within 30 days.

We cannot accept liability for returned goods lost or damaged during transit.  You are advised to wrap the product carefully to avoid damage.  You are also advised to return goods by recorded delivery, registered post, or by courier.  Proof of postage will not be accepted as proof of delivery.  Please remember to give us your name and address, and a copy of your purchase receipt.  The cost of returning goods will be borne by you unless the goods are faulty.

If the goods supplied to you are damaged on delivery or items are missing, you should notify us in writing via email within 7 days.  If you have any other complaint about the goods, you should notify us in writing via the email address shown below, as soon as possible, but in any event within 7 days of the date you discovered or ought to have discovered the damage, defect or complaint.

This returns policy does not apply to any defect in the goods arising from fair wear and tear, wilful damage, accident, negligence by you or any third party, use otherwise than as recommended by the manufacturer, failure to follow the manufacturer’s instructions, or any alteration or repair carried out without the manufacturer’s approval.

We endeavor to be as accurate as possible.  However, we do not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free.  If a product offered by us is not as described please return it in an unused condition for a full refund.  Please note that the way that screens are calibrated can lead to differences in colour rendition. This fact must be allowed for when considering your purchase.

Privacy & Security

We do not hold any of your card details or security numbers on our website.  Woolly Mahoosive will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure but unless Woolly Mahoosive is negligent, we will not be liable for unauthorised access to information supplied by you.

This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use this website, and also to personal information which we process further to supplying goods to our customers and receiving personal data from our suppliers.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

This website is owned by Woolly Mahoosive and our registered office at Deighton House York Road Deighton York. YO196HQ. Woolly Mahoosive Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information e.g. when we take your personal information to supply you with our products.  Otherwise we are the data processor. We will take all appropriate steps to ensure compliance with the GDPR and all other laws which protect your personal data (the ‘Legislation’).

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to us at Woolly Mahoosive Ltd.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, delivery address, email address and telephone number), when you contact us via our website or purchase products from us. We also collect personal information when you visit our website as explained below in the Cookies section.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website.

Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on your computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service providerto improve the user’s experience whilst visiting the website, and better understand how you use it.  This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org 

Third Party Cookies: Cookies of this type are activated further to your use of the sharing buttons on our site which allow you to share content onto social networks.  If you link to these external websites they set cookies on your machine.  Links are currently set to Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. You should be aware that these sites will collect information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our websites. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information before you link to any of them. We are not liable for third party websites and their privacy policies and their use of cookies.

Social Media 

Any social media posts or comments are subject to the terms of the relevant social media platform. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing and encourage you to view the privacy policy and terms of use for each platform. 

Any comments you make on these social media platforms in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use.

How will we use the information about you?

We process information about you so that we can: 

  • provide the goods you have requested
  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • let you know about other goods or services that may be of interest to you (see further information in our ‘Marketing’ section below)
  • detect and prevent fraud
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our goods or services that may affect you
  • improve our service

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may send information about you to other parties to help us to fulfil your order with us and to law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.  

We will only share your data with third party suppliers where they comply with the Legislation and we have a legal agreement with them which reflects the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Marketing and email newsletter

We use any information submitted to us by you to provide you with further information by email about the goods [and services] we offer which you have requested and/or which may be of interest to you. You can choose to unsubscribe at any point by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email.  

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email.  Subscribed activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.  Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email consent, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no means a comprehensive list).

Keeping your data secure

Our staff and associates are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data.  We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  As we mention above we only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation. 

While we will use all appropriate efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us. 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org

We only send your personal data outside the European Economic Area where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation or where you have given your express consent. 

Retention Periods

We store your personal data on secure servers for a period of:

  • 3 years from the date on which you cease to be a customer or supplier of ours 
  • until you ask us to destroy it  

in each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object to processing

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)

To exercise any of your rights

You can request a copy of the personal information which we hold or amend it or ask us not to use it for particular purposes by:

  • emailing or writing to us.
  • providing us with proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • letting us know what information you want or what you want us to do.
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records.  There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.   

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly.  You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk   

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about this privacy policy, the information we hold about you or any other matter, please send an email to Woolly Mahoosive Ltd.  Deighton  York Road, Deighton York YO196HQ

 

 

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without the prior written consent of Woolly Mahoosive.

These terms of sale and the supply of the goods will be subject to English law and the English courts will have jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from the contract. 

Mahoosive ®  and Mammoth ®  are Registered Trademarks.

 

 

 

Woolly Mahoosive Limited.

Company Registration No. 10459033

Vat Registration No.  272 7543 86

Registered office

Deighton

YO196HQ

 

 

Terms